Doe v. Gonzales: Disclosure under the Stored Communications Act
[…] 2709(c)(2)
now requires recipients of NSLs to be notified of the nondisclosure
requirement. 2709(c)(3) requires NSL recipients to notify other parties
assisting in compliance, including attorneys, of
the nondisclosure requirements. 2709(c)(4) requires anyone making a disclosure under 2709(c) to identify the target of the disclosure to the FBI director or other
authorized personnel before the disclosure is made.
New statutes were also created and others were modified to enhance 2709(c). 18 U.S.C § 3511 now provides a mechanism for judicial review of NSLs, including requests under 2709(b). 18 USC 1510 was modified to impose penalties for disclosure in some situations. 1510(e) provides that anyone who has been notified of the nondisclosure requirements of 2709(c)(1) and "knowingly and with the intent to obstruct an investigation or judicial proceeding violates such prohibitions or requirements applicable by law to such person shall be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined under this title, or both."
These changes were significant enough for the Second Circuit Court of Appeals to vacate and remand the First Amendment portion of Ashcroft to the District Court. Gonzales was dismissed as moot.